Competitions

Please contact the District Director nearest you for information on registering for local competitions and see Project Guidelines below for information on individual and group projects.  You may also see the NCSAS handbook for more details.

District 1 - Northeastern NC  &  District 2 - Southeastern NC  Registration Closed

  • Competition: 2018 Date TBD, at East Carolina University, Howell Science Complex, Greenville, NC
  • Registration open and close TBD.
  • Directors District 1:
    •  
  • Directors District 2:
District 1 Counties: Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Gates, Greene, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Lenior, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrrell, Washington
District 2 Counties:  Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Jones, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Sampson, Wayne

District 3 - Triangle Area  Registration Closed

  • Competition: February 10, 2018, at Hillside High School, Durham, NC
  • Registration will open 1/8/18 and close 2/2/18 at 5pm.
  • Directors:
Counties: Durham, Franklin, Granville, Johnston, Nash, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson

District 4- South Central NC  Registration Closed

  • Competition: February 24, 2018, at UNC-Pembroke, Room 3256 Oxendine Science Building, Pembroke, NC
  • Registration will open 2/1/18 and close 2/22/18 at 5pm.
  • Director:
Counties: Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Lee, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland

Districts 5&6 - Greensboro & Surrounding Areas Registration Closed 

  • Competition:  February 23, 2018, at Phillip O Berry School of Technology, Charlotte, NC
  • Registration will open 2/1/18 and close 2/21/18 at 5pm.
  • Director:
District 5 Counties: Alamance, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Yadkin
District 6 Counties: Anson, Cabarrus, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Rowan, Stanly, Union

District 7 - Northwestern NC  Registration Closed

  • Competition:  December 19, 2017 at Appalachian State University, Reich Education Building, Boone, NC  (*snow date 1/12/18)
  • Registration will open 11/15/17 and closes 12/14/17 at 5pm.
  • Director:
              District 7 Counties: Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, McDowell, Mitchell, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey

District 8 - Western NC Registration Closed

  • Competition:  February 23, 2018, at UNC Asheville, Highsmith University Union, Asheville, NC  
  • Registration will open 1/15/18 and close 2/9/18 at 5pm.
  • Directors:
    • Becca Hale, University of North Carolina at Asheville
    • Caroline Kennedy, University of North Carolina at Asheville
    • Jennifer Williams, Brevard High School
District 8 Counties: Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

District 9 - STATE  Registration Open: See above Registration Tab at the top of the page.

  • State Competition:  March 23, 2018 at North Carolina School of Science & Math, Durham, NC
  • Registration will open 2/26/18 and close 3/7/18 at 5pm.
  • Directors

At-Large Director

Executive Director

Past Executive Director 2003-2013